Archive for Legal Watch
[…] The court reached this conclusion by analyzing the definition of “remuneration,” an essential element of an AKS violation. Based on the dictionaries the court consulted, remuneration requires that a benefit be conferred; thus, “[i]n a business transaction like those at issue in this case, the value of a benefit can only be quantified by reference to its fair market value.” The civil monetary penalties statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(6), corroborated this conclusion, according to the court, because the statute defines remuneration to include the “transfer of items or services for free or for other than fair market value.” Although the physicians did receive financial benefits as part of the lease agreements, Relator had not presented evidence that these benefits were outside of the range of fair market value benefits for physicians signing the type of long-term leases used in the arrangements.