Archive for Uncategorized
[…] In so ruling, the Court emphasized the salesman had no contact with any individual whose own specimens were tested.  

As a refresher, the Substance Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid Recovery and Treatment for Patients and Communities Act (the “SUPPORT Act) seeks to prohibit “patient brokering” practices by some recovery homes and treatment facilities. Section 1822 of the SUPPORT Act, signed into law and effective as of October 24, 2018, contains EKRA, now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 220. Although EKRA was created to address “patient brokering,” EKRA arguably prohibits a much broader scope of conduct by stating:

“whoever, with respect to services covered by a health benefit program… knowingly and willfully (1) solicits or receives any remuneration… directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in-kind, in return for referring a patient or patronage to… a laboratory, or (2) pays or offers any remuneration… directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in-kind (A) to induce a referral of an individual to a… laboratory or (B) in exchange for an individual using the services of that … laboratory, shall be fined not more than $200,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, for each occurrence”)

18 U.S.C. 220(a) (emphasis added).

EKRA also contains an exception to the prohibition set out above.  The exception states that “a payment made by an employer to an employee or independent contractor…if the employee’s payment is not determined by or does not vary by–(A) the number of individuals referred to a particular… laboratory; (B) the number of tests or procedures performed; or (C) the amount billed to or received from, in part or in whole, the health care benefit program from the individuals referred to a particular… laboratory.” 18 U.S.C. 220(b)(2).

EKRA on its face implicates any financial relationship between a clinical laboratory and an individual or legal entity that generates business for the lab.